Name:Two traps and cairns, Hentor Warren

Summary

Two cairns and two vermin traps lying within an historic field north of Hen Tor, forming part of Hentor Warren. The northern vermin trap includes two lengths of rubble bank, together forming a V-shaped trap. The trap walls average 1.2m wide by 0.3m high, and each measures 4m long. The southern trap includes three lengths of rubble bank, together forming a Y-shaped trap. The north-north-east facing arm measures 3m long, 1.3m wide and 0.25m high, the south-south-east arm is 2.5m long, 1m wide and 0.1m high. The third wall is separated from the others by a small gap, faces north-west and is 4m long, 1.2m wide and 0.2m high. Within the vicinity of these traps are two small stony mounds. The first lies 4m east-north-east of the northern trap and survives as a 1m diameter and 0.1m high mound. The second lies a further 14m to the east-north-east and is 2m in diameter and 0.2m high. A number of edge set stones around the periphery of this mound may indicate the presence of a kerb.
The interpretation of this group of earthworks is made more difficult by the existence of peat, but on balance the visible evidence would appear to confirm that two vermin traps were constructed within close proximity to existing cairns forming an outlying part of the cairnfield situated to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 133
  • Pastscape: 438876

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

05/06/1995 (SX 5939 6592). Two cairns and two vermin traps lying within an historic field. The vermin traps form part of Hentor Warren.
NB: Ridgers (2015) has suggested that this feature is a duplicate of MDV55457, but Gerrard uses distinct descriptions and grid references, so it seems this is not the case (Richards, A. F., 09/03/2020).

Believed to be a duplicate of MDV14625.