Name:Vermin trap; probable duplicate record

Summary

Vermin trap recorded at SX 57606540 by Haynes (1970). Built against outer wall of prehistoric enclosure. Trap includes a V-shaped rubble wall with a narrow 2.5m long passage situated at the point. The northern arm measures 10m long and the southern is 5m long. 2022 update: this description appears to match that of MDV127315 and probably refers to this feature; only one trap known in this enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 159, No.8 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Legis Tor Warren SX 5760 6540. On right bank of the River Plym above Spanish Lake. Built against ancient wall here running by river. Two lower walls are overgrown.

Not visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Richards, A. F., 2022, Clarification on Vermin Traps at Legis Tor Warren (Personal Comment). SDV364920.

The statement by Gerrard (1993) that there are 4 vermin traps in this enclosure has led to confusion over the records and probably led to duplicates being created. His original plan needs to be seen to confirm the features he discusses. One trap is confirmed in enclosure MDV3366; this is now recorded under record MDV127315. This record and description by Haynes appears to refer to this trap.