Name:Possible vermin trap in enclosure, Legistor Warren

Summary

Vermin trap south of pillow mound within enclosure recorded by Haynes (1970) and Gerrard (1993). Survives as a V-shaped ditch measuring 0.6m wide and 0.2m deep. The eastern arm measures 30m long and the western arm is 17m long. A slight bank representing material upcast during construction, survives on either side of the ditch. Survey in 2022 could not confirm trap in an area badly affected by bracken.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• VERMIN TRAP? (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 159, trap no.3. (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Legis Tor Warren SX 5730 6525. On right bank of the River Plym opposite Rock Island in fairly good order with two-hole cover stone remaining.

Not visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP130889 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(22/02/1993) Enclosure containing pillow mound and vermin trap.
The vermin trap lies south of the pillow mound and survives as a V-shaped ditch measuring 0.6m wide and 0.2m deep. The eastern arm measures 30m long and the western arm is 17m long. A slight bank representing material upcast during construction, survives on either side of the ditch.

Visible on the aerial photograph.

A vermin trap sited within a prehistoric enclosure. SX 57299 65261 The vermin trap at the NGR defined in the HER could not be identified in an area badly affected by bracken. A kinked, turf-covered stone alignment to the north between the leat and the pillow mound could have made a southern half of the funnel walls, the northern half utilising an existing stony bank.