Name:Vermin trap north-west of Legis Tor

Summary

Trap lies against the north-western outcrop of Legis Tor and is apparently joined to it by short walls. Has been hard to locate in the past; obscured by clitter.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Legis Tor Warren. SX5700 6560. Haynes' vermin trap Number 2. Against north-western outcrop of Legis Tor and joined to it by short walls. Rather obscure in clitter.

Not visible 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme for scheduling but could not be found (visits between 01/01/1997 - 31/03/1997).

(08/02/2005) SX 5701 6560. The remains of a vermin trap adjoin the northern pile of Legis Tor. A single drystone wall 7m long and a maximum of 0.3m high runs south-east for 7m from the tor. It represents the remains of one of the former funnel walls.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, pg 9, number 99 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

Vermin trap at SX57019 65602. Two walls (grass-covered) against outcrop - obscure.