Name:Barrow 174 metres south-west of Wrangworthy Cross, East Putford

Summary

Prehistoric bowl barrow to the west of Wrangworthy Cross being the southern barrow in a line of three forming part of a round barrow cemetery. Excavations in 1934 revealed a row of three postholes which were probably part of a mortuary chamber.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PUTFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS31NE5

• BOWL BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

Barrow not shown on 19th century map.

Anon, 1936, Wrangworthy Cross, East Putford (Article in Serial). SDV344762.

A flint core, of uncertain date was found on turf line beneath barrow.

Radford, C. A. R. + Rogers, E. H., 1947, The Excavations of two Barrows at East Putford (Article in Serial). SDV4224.

Barrow at Wrangworthy Cross, East Putford, excavated in 1934. Showed as a regular rise of nearly 0.5 metres. Original mound probably about 12.5 metres in diameter though damaged by agricultural activity. Row of three postholes set in a line at 2.5 metres. Intervals probably delimited as many as eight extended inhumations inside hollow tree trunks and supported wall and pent roof sloping to foot to form mortuary chamber. No artifacts found or skeletal remains.

Barrow C. Ditchless bowl barrow excavated in 1934-5. Three post holes set in a line were found at the probable original centre of the barrow along with a grayish layer above and below which suggested about eight inhumations in hollowed tree trunks covered by a mortuary house with pent roof sloping to the south. No artefacts were recovered. The original barrow was probably about 40 foot (12.2 metres) diameter.
The remains of this round barrow are circa 18 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. It has been cut into on the eastern side by a modern roadside hedgebank and ditch.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site vist 7th may 1979. Recently ploughed and planted. Seems to have suffered the more than the other barrows in this field. Considerably levelled.
Site visit 9th November 1979. 20.4 metres diameter, 0.4 metres high. Very flattened and spread, now nearly eradicated. Cut on east by hedge. Stoney composition. In arable field. Poor condition.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, East Putford 7A (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Four Bowl Barrows 110 metres and 360 metres west of Wrangworthy Cross forming part of a Round Barrow Cemetery (Schedule Document). SDV344761.

Monument includes four bowl barrows forming part of a larger cemetery. Three of the barrows form an alignment running north to south with a further barrow to the west. This is the southernmost of the three barrows in alignment and measures 20.2 metres in diameter by up to 0.6 metres high. The surrounding ditch survives as a buried feature which is partly cut on the south east by a ditched field boundary. This barrow was partly excavated in in 1934 revealing a mortuary chamber.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 32511 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344764.