Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Frithelstock

Summary

Tiles found in 1929 excavations, and other architectural fragments described in radford. Tiles include 5 differents series of slip tiles (radford) keen notes occurrence of post-medieval relief tiles from north devon at frithelstock priory, but he discounts them as evidence of the production of these tiles before the dissolution (keen). During excavations at frithelstock priory some tiles, possibly spanish, came to light on the medieval floor level of the church (radford + radford).

Ecclesiastical ParishFRITHELSTOCK

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Radford, C. + Radford, C. A. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4236.

Radford, c. A. R. /pdaes/2(1933-36)198-199.

Keen, l. /jbaa/32(1969)144-170 figs. Pls. /a series of seventeenth and eighteenth-century lead-glazed relief tiles from north devon.

Radford, c (ed). + radford, c. A. R (ed). /tda/65(1933)78/12th report on ancient monuments.