Name:Well at Canonsleigh Abbey

Summary

Well to rear of Canonsleigh House may be of medieval date, and therefore be part of remains of Abbey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• WELL (Unknown date)

Brown, T., 1963, Holy and Notable Wells, Part V, 132 (Article in Serial). SDV16026.

Canonsleigh Abbey. A domestic cellar contains evidence of a strong wall cupboard, also a miniature 'well-head' the water of which was said to be warm.

Griffiths, D. M., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Canonsleigh Abbey, Burlescombe, Devon, 7-8 (Report - Survey). SDV343199.

The well building is barrel vaulted and recessed into the ground behind (north) of the house, as are the stone vaulted cellars a little to the west. The dates of these are unknown but the well may be a medieval feature. Other details: Plan, site 15.

Devon County Council, 1985, Canonsleigh Abbey (Ground Photograph). SDV343197.

Other details: Film 622/36a.

Griffiths, D. M., 1985, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343229.

Probably the well to the rear of Canonsleigh House; stone built with barrel-vaulted roof. Reputed to be at least 23 metres deep.