Name:Cairn 550 metres north of Beardown Tor

Summary

Bronze Age cairn and cist located on an east facing moorland slope. The cist is aligned north to south with its cover stone displaced and now lying a short distance to the north west.

• National Monuments Record: SX67NW101
  • National Record of the Historic Environment: 442789

• CAIRN CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Turner, j. /das newsletter/9 jan(1978)3/fieldwork on Dartmoor. Vis=-/-/1976 (turner) north of Beardown. Cairn stone ring.4m diameter. Cist 45 x 106cm diameter. Capstone on w side of cairn(turner).

Des=ancient monuments/(21/1/2004) Cairn and cist 400m east of Lydford tor. Cairn survives as a 5m diameter flat-topped mound up to 0.6m high. Edge set kerb stones protrude up to 0.25m around the western side. The central cist oriented north to south is 1.23m x 0.65m deep. A large slab lying a short distance to the north represents a coverstone (am).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 148, Lydford 41a (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(12/06/1976) Diameter 4.5m, height 0.25m. The retaining circle encloses a cist aligned almost north-south, with a capstone to the west.

(24/04/1980) SX 6031 7808: On a slight east slope at 485 metres OD is a cairn with a cist. The cairn, 4.5 metres by 5.6 metres and 0.4 metres high has spread over the remains of a contiguous kerb 4.6 metres in diameter. The cist measures 1.25 metres by 0.6 metres and is 0.65 metres deep. It is aligned north-south with its coverstone to the north west (see ground photograph).
Surveyed at 1:10000 on MSD.

Not visible on RAF 1951 aerial photographs.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, S. A. J. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(20/07/1988) A cairn and cist are on slight east facing moorland slope at SX 6031 7808. The turf covered cairn, 4.4 metres diameter, 0.3 metres high is largely encircled by a kerb of small upright slabs, 0.3 metres high.
The cist, orientated almost north to south, is 1.2 metres by a maximum of 0.7 metres and 0.6 metres deep. Three of the cist slabs lean inwards at the top, the fourth, east slab remains upright. The bottom of the cist contains several slabs. The coverstone is visible to the north west partially buried in the cairn.
An accumulation of peat around the cairn has been disturbed to the west by digging.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 47 75 fig 18/e27 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Turner gives grid reference as SX 60337808. Platform circle, ring of kerbstones, 4.5m internal diameter, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.3m high, with central cist. The kerb stones are small and quite spaced.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) Condition as described in 1988 though the disturbed area is stable.