Name:Hut north-east of Castor Rock

Summary

A disturbed hut circle on the steep north-east facing slope of Chagford Common. The walls have been robbed leaving a level paltform approximately 7.8m in diameter. The eastern margin is terraced to a height of 1.0m by large boulders and blocks. There is no obvious entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3287-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Hut circle marked on Ordnance Survey 1906 1:10,560 map. Associated with possible field system (SX68NE/108).

(18/07/1974) The northern half of a hut circle of single walled type, 0.4m high and originally of 8.0m internal diameter. Situated in enclosed moorland with no surviving field system in the immediate vicinity.
Published 1:2500 survey revised.

Visible and recorded.

(08/01/1992) SX 6690 8648. A disturbed hut circle on the steep north-east facing slope of Chagford Common.
The walls have been robbed leaving a level platform approximately 7.8m in diameter. The eastern margin is terraced to a height of 1.0m by large boulders and blocks. There is no obvious entrance.
The bank formerly enclosing this area (SX 68 NE 141) has been abandoned since the visit of the Ordnance Survey in 1974, the hut now lies in open moorland. (see RCHME 1991 Caster Survey at 1:2500 scale).

At SX 6689 8643. Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement within the Kestor coaxial field system. (02/04/1997) diameter 2.0m. Single orthostat and earthwork wall 1.0m high. Internal area 38.46m. A raised circular platform defined on the lower side by 6 large edge set orthostats. Build up of soil on the platform from erosion on the hillside above.