Name:Hut 300 metres east of Kes Tor Rock, Chagford

Summary

A massively built hut circle of 9.3 metres by 8.7 metres with walls 1 metre wide by up to 1.4 metres high lies within enclosed moorland approximately 300 metres east of Kes Tor rock. A well-defined entrance 1.1 metres wide lies in the south-east side

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circle' shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3287-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Hut circle marked on Ordnance Survey 1:10,560 map. Associated with possible field system (SX68NE/108).

(18/07/1974) SX 6684 8626 A single walled hut with slab stones up to 1.2 metres high and an internal diameter of 9.0 metres. It is in an area of enclosed moorland with only fragmentary associated field walls. Published 1:2500 survey revised.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6785, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV227539.

Visible and recorded.

(16/10/1990) SX 6684 8627. A massively built hut circle lies within enclosed moorland approximately 300m east of Kestor Rock. The slightly ovoid hut measures 9.3 metres north-south by 8.7 metres east-west internally with walls of upright slabs and blocks 1 metre wide and up to 1.4 metres high. A well-defined entrance 1.1 metres wide lies in the south-east side. The hut has a level interior and has been terraced on its eastern margin.
Two less well preserved huts (MDV28611) are situated 40 metres to the east and several sections of contemporary walling, elements of the Shovel Down parallel reave system lie in the immediate area. (See SX 68 NE 94, illustration card 1 No 2).

(02/04/1997) At SX 6683 8625. Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement within the Kestor coaxial field system. Diameter 8.3m. Double orthostat wall 1.9m wide, 1.25m high. Internal are 54.07m. A fine hut composed of huge edge set orthostats. Door faces 150 degrees. A flat stone in the passageway may represent a fallen jamb. Grass with a hawthorn tree in the south-east wall.

Hut circle at 'Kes Tor settlement'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.