Name:The Priest House

Summary

Former church house, early or mid 16th century with 19th century stable extension, carefully restored by the Landmark Trust circa 1984.

DistrictMid Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Gabriel, A. + Fletcher, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37882.

About 1540 the priest's house beside the church entrance was built. It is probably the oldest building in the village after the court and the church. It is said to have the largest fireplace in devon, and the design is typical of such houses - with the lower floor used for visitors to the village, and the upper floor as living quarters of the priest. It was used for meetings and other village events. The house was in use until about 1700, when robert bluett became vicar of the parish and continued to live in the court. The priest's house deteriorated over the years until it was bought from the court by the landmark trust in 1984, and they have certainly restored it as near as possible to its original state (gabriel + fletcher).

This property has been taken over by landmark trust for repair and conversion (timms).

ALCOCK CITING HULLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV56690.

Jointed cruck recorded (alcock citing c. Hulland).

DOE 1988, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV56694.

Listed grade ii*. See doe for full details (doe 1988).

Copeland, g. W. /tda/92(1960)127, fig.25/devonshire church-houses, part 1.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)110.

Doe/hhr:tiverton rd/(-/6/1959)23.

Des=timms, s. /as above/(7/6/1984).

Gabriel, a. + fletcher, b. /a short history of holcombe rogus/(1986)11.

Griffith, f. /devon's past:an aerial view/(1988)88.

Aph=dap/gy 9-15(11/12/1986).

Nmr=st01ne6.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)487.

Doe/hhr:holcombe rogus/(-/3/1988)87.

Williams, e. H. D. /ms notes + ground plan/()/in nmr/(cited by doe 1988).

Aph=dap/ui 15(15/5/1991).

Aph=dap/uj 1(15/5/1991).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV325907.

Rubble with slate roof and stone stacks, one lateral. Two storeys. Wood mullioned windows. Doorway with cambered wood head on s.16th century (doe).

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

Sometimes referred to as a priest's house. It is outside the churchyard and sw of the church, abutting into the grounds of holcombe court. Well-restored. Most striking feature of the interior is the fireplace at the south end with an oak lintel the full width of the building. There are two flues carried upwards in a breast still very wide in the room above, where it narrows. The hearth is cobble-paved. The flat ceiling of the lower room is in part original, with very well moulded beams dividing the area into 8 compartments. At west end is a smaller fireplace with a simply moulded lintel (oak). At east end are the remains of three openings with large dimensions, either of windows or a doorway and two windows. Some two-light windows remain, the upper room, reached by a light later wooden staircase, has a high pitched open- timber roof with collar beams, etc. All unmoulded. At the west end is still another fireplace. The unusual number of windows, doorways, and fireplaces suggests that it has more than once been altered or adapted. The raking buttresses against the stone walls are later additions, but the string course at the east end is an original feature. There are two lofty chimney stacks which are original (copeland).

Dyer, C., 2008, Building in Earth in Late Medieval England (Article in Serial). SDV361587.

Former church house. Early or mid C16, C19 stable extension, carefully restored by the Landmark Trust circa 1984. Exposed local rubble stone rubble; stone rubble stacks with stone rubble chimneyshafts; slate roof, formerly thatch. Plan: 3-room plan house facing north-east onto the lane from Fore Street to the Church of All Saints (q.v). In fact the right (north-west) end intrudes into the churchyard and the house backs onto the grounds of Holcombe Court (q.v). The centre room has a projecting rear lateral stack and the left end room has a gable-end stack backing onto the C19 stable extension. The building has been much altered over the centuries, much of this due to periods of neglect, but it is therefore difficult to determine the precise layout and any development. It is 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular front fenestration with 4 ground floor and 2 first floor windows, all oak-framed with chamfered mullions and containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. Most are C20 replacements and even those which incorporate C16 or C17 work have been heavily restored. The present front door is left of centre and contains an old (but not original) plain oak frame and C20 plank door. There is a another doorway now blocked alongside this one to right (the other side of one of the 3 C20 stone rubble buttresses) and it is not known which if either of these doorways is the original. There is a plain dripcourse across the front below the first floor windows. The roof is gable-ended dropping down in level to the C19 stable extension which has a blind front wall. The right gable-end wall (onto the churchyard) has a blocked first floor doorway. The windows this end and those to rear are similar to those on the front. Interior: was not available for inspection at the time of this survey. Nevertheless it is clear that it was thoroughly and carefully restored circa 1984. The ground floor oak plank-and-muntin partitions have been rebuilt on the evidence of their surviving headbeams. Similarly the ceiling timbers have much new oak let into them. The outer rooms have soffit-chamfered axial beams and the centre one has a 4-panel ceiling of moulded intersecting beams. Both fireplaces have oak lintels, the left room one across the full width of the room; it is reputed to be the largest fireplace in Devon. According to previous reports the roof is carried on 4 clean side-pegged jointed crucks, the left (south-eastern) one filled with wattle and daub. This is a well-restored building which occupies a prominent position amongst a group of listed buildings which includes Holcombe Court (q.v) and the church of All Saints (q.v). Sources: Commander E H D Williams, manuscript notes with ground plan with NMR. G W Copeland, Devonshire Church - Houses, Part I, Trans. Devon Assoc 92 (1960) P127.