Name:Lynchets at North Whilborough, Kingskerswell

Summary

Linear earthwork banks interpreted as possible medieval lynchets are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Vis=-/4/1978 (gallant, l. M. ). North whilborough. In small field (once two fields) on hillside sloping up from level of village street, approx.10m from it.3 parallel lynchets with short one linking two of them diagonally. In the south east corner of field lynchets perhaps forming a rough rectangle. Main lynchets run parallel to contour and street. In 1840 the north part of the field was part of an orchard which extended further south, but no trace of lynchets in any of the adjacent fields.(worksheet).

Des=worksheet/sketch.

Des=parish checklist.

One of the earthworks corresponds with a field boundary in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86246, OS/86246 V 1017-18 15-OCT-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352106.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Linear earthwork banks, between 3-6m wide and northeast to southwest aligned, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1986. The western-most earthwork corresponds with a field boundary shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although the remaining earthworks are not shown on this map, or on later available historic maps. They are aligned parallel to the northwest facing combe slope and are interpreted as possible medieval lynchets.