Name:Lynchets off Whilborough Road, Kingskerswell

Summary

A series of linear earthwork banks located along the combe slopes and interpreted as possible medieval lynchets is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1986 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

GALLANT, L.M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV312684.

Vis=-/5/1978 (gallant, l. M. ). North whilborough. Traces of lynchets all but one parallel to contour on steeply rising hillside, west of stream. Roughly 18m apart. Traces of two others on gentler slope east of stream, closer together. Ruins of old outbuilding lie at south boundary, and the farmstead is only 10m distant. In 1840 used for pasture, in 1978 still in use for pasture.

Des=worksheet/sketch.

Des=parish checklist.

The earthworks partly correspond with a field boundary in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86246, OS/86246 V 1018-19 15-OCT-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352106.

A series of linear earthwork banks is visible.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of the Whilborough Common and Kerswell Down Area, Kingskerswell, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV344573.

Other details: Figure 2, site 37.

Earthwork banks, circa 7m wide and typically northnortheast to southsouthwest aligned are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1986 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. One of the earthworks partly corresponds with a field boundary shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although the remaining earthworks are not shown on this map, or on later available historic maps. The earthworks are aligned parallel to, and either side of, a combe and are interpreted as possible lynchets of medieval date. One of the earthworks which is aligned against the slope possibly represents part of a post-medieval field boundary.