Name:Old Road(s) at Lower Dunscombe

Summary

Seven superimposed road surfaces were visible during the excavation of a road drain at Lower Dunscombe, the lowest was about 1.07 metres below the present ground surface.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• ROAD (Unknown date)

SX87NE/115, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV312474.

On the line of the teignbridge and haldon roman road. (anon). Margary quotes evidence for roman road (margary) (see headsheet). Vis=-/-/1989 (screech). This road line, which is also course of old turnpike road, is visible as a 7m wide embankment either side of dunscombe bridge (sx87ne/115).

Des=worksheet/(screech, b. )/2/4/1989 in parish file/photos.

Unknown, 1964, Rescue Digs, 8 (Article in Serial). SDV312475.

A series of seven superimposed road surfaces was visible during the excavation of a road drain at Lower Dunscombe. The drain was over 300 feet long and cut across the road on a long diagonal. The lowest surface was 3 feet 6 inches below the present ground level, in excellent condition and covered with 2 inches of clean sand.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 118 (Monograph). SDV24025.

The agger is visible near Dunscombe Bridge, 24 feet wide with a hedgerow on its west side.