Name:Prehistoric Axe from West Teignmouth

Prehistoric axe found on the north bank of the River Teign in 1939.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Rogers, E. H., 1953, Drift Palaeoliths from the Teign Valley, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV339586.

Teignmouth axe. Recovered from the clay subsoil in a drainage trench cut across the beach on the north bank of the River Teign in August 1939. It is a flaked pear-shaped Late Acheulean axe, 3.5 inches long by 2.6 inches wide by 1 inch deep (8.9 centimetres by 6.6 centimetres by 2.5 centimetres). It had a typical golden yellow Acheulean patination with a well developed twist on the edge. The round hammer flaking techniqe was used and, although quite unrolled. the edges show signs of considerable use. The axe is in private ownership.

Wessex Archaeology, 1992 - 1993, Southern Rivers Palaeolithic Project, 172/EX2 No 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV124459.

Currently in Exeter Museum.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Shaldon Bridge Reconstruction Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV18872.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Teignmouth Quay Development (Report - Assessment). SDV351203.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Fire Station on Land off the A379 Teignmouth, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV361709.

Assessment mentions the discovery of a hand axe from a drainage trench dug into the foreshore.

Hosfield, R. + Brown, T. + Basell, L. + Hounsell, S. + Young, R., 2006, The Palaeolithic Rivers of South-West Britain: Final Report (Phases I & II), 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV341644.