Name:Bowl Barrow Near Long Plantation

Summary

Bowl Barrow, one of a loose cluster of four near the centre of the Upton Pyne barrow group. Survives as a low mound, ploughed down.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99NW 38

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2154 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Fox, A., 1969, The Upton Pyne Cemetery, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV341856.

Seen by C. T. Shaw in 1937. Ploughed away 1952. Other details: Barrow 5.

Site visit 09/02/1982. Sited at about SX91369915 from Fox's plan. Nothing is visible on aerial photographs. No barrow is visible in the field at the area indicated.

Allden, A., 1981, A Study of some Devon Barrows and their Diminishing Future, 22 (Report - non-specific). SDV339662.

Department of Environment, 1991, Bowl Barrow 350 Metres North-North-East of Starved Oak Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343148.

The monument is a bowl barrow surviving as a low mound, 30 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high, in a ploughed arable field. Despite its low surface profile, extensive sub surface mound layers and intact funerary deposits are considered likely to survive. As excavation of a nearby barrow revealed, barrows in this group were terraced into the slope and have been preserved by subsequent soil build-up.In addition, there is no visible or recorded evidence that the barrow has been excavated and the deposits should remain in an intact, undisturbed state. This barrow is one of a loose cluster of four barrows on a gentle south-west-facing slope near the centre of the area covered by the Upton Pyne barrow group. This group comprises over 30 recorded barrows.