Name:Barrow South of Stevenstone Farm

Summary

A barrow of Bronze Age date is noted as being visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, on a narrow saddle of land on a west-facing spur roughly equidistant between Starved Oak Cross and Great Oak Cross, Upton Pyne.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Fox, a. /pdas/27(1969)77 no.10/the upton pyne cemetery.

Allden, a. /dcra no.10(1981)22/a study of some devon barrows.

Osa=sx99nw34.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)44.

FOX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4034.

Barrow in nine oaks field, s of "three barrows". Not visible on ground, only on air photo (fox). Possible ring ditch site (allden). Vis=9/2/1982 (os). There are no visible remains on the ground, currently under pasture.

No evidence of the barrow reported by the above authority was noted.

A barrow of Bronze Age date is noted as being visible on aerial photographs of 1947, on a narrow saddle of land on a west-facing spur roughly equidistant between Starved Oak Cross and Great Oak Cross, Upton Pyne. Reassessment of the photographs as part of an NMP survey reveals no earthwork or cropmark evidence of a mound or levelled earthwork in this location.