Name:Barrow North West of Starved Oak Cross, Brampford Speke

Summary

The site of a probable levelled barrow of Bronze Age date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark of a ditch and low partial earthwork mound on the south-facing slopes to the north-west of Starved Oak Cross, Brampford Speke. The possible barrow would have been part of the Upton Pyne barrow group.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• SHINE: Cropmarks defining prehistoric barrows to north west of Starved Oak Cross

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV132449.

Barrow in field s of "three barrows".30m diameter and 0.6m high. First recorded in 1968. Soil marks visible in ploughed field (fox). Vis=-/4/1976 (student survey). Grassed over. Very difficult to see. Vis=-/11/1979 (allden). Field under grass. A rise beside west hedge of field may be remans of a barrow. Profile recorded. Vis=9/2/1982 (os). Sited at sx91199911 from fox's plan. Nothing visible on available ap's. Ploughed out with no remains. Field currently under pasture. Vis=30/3/1990 (robinson). Nothing visible, level field (dprfp). Vis=annular cropmark, recorded from the air by f. Griffith 1984 (aph).

Fox, a. /pdas/27(1969)77 no.12/the upton pyne cemetery.

Allden, a. /dcra no.10(1981)22/a study of some devon barrows.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995.2155-6/(13/4/1947).

Osa=sx99nw36.

Des=student survey drawing/(1979)/in smr.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)44.

Aph=dap/ay 10a(4/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1990)and photo n 32).

Unknown, Upton Pyne Barrow 12 Profile (Plan - measured). SDV348575.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP/6232, DAP 6232/10A 04-JUL-1989 (AY) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359193.

A curvilinear cropmark of a ditch was visible.

National Monument Record, 2007, NMR 24517, NMR 24517/29 23-JAN-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358056.

Remains of a slight earthwork mound were visible.

The site of a probable levelled barrow of Bronze Age date was visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as a curvilinear or incompletely visible circular cropmark of a ditch abutting the northern edge of a field boundary approximately 200 metres the north-west of Starved Oak Cross, Brampford Speke. A break in the north-west edge of the cropmark transcribed by the N MP survey is a result of background cropmarks of natural origin probably obscuring the archaeological cropmarks in this location, and should not be taken to indicate a break in the line of the buried ditch, which may continue in this area.
A very slight mound might be visible on digital images derived from Lidar data, within the area enclosed by the cropmark ditch, but was not well defined enough to transcribe. A rise in the line of the field boundary as it crosses the southern edge of the barrow, as visible in aerial photographs of 2007, may be evidence of the preservation of barrow mound material in the fabric of the boundary bank. The barrow would have been part of the Upton Pyne barrow group.