Name:Brickworks, Colaton Raleigh Common

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

Brick kiln marked on os 1801 drawings.(westcountry studies library).

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV132405.

'marl pit (disused)' on os 6" (1963) map (os).

Des=os drawings in westcountry studies library/(1801).

On the southern edge of Colaton Raleigh Common the 1801 surveyors’ drawing depicts what appears to be a circular structure within an enclosure, marked ‘brick kiln’. ‘Old Marl Pit’ is marked within the same enclosure (called Blackberry Marles) on the Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 93NE), however, the brick kiln is no longer shown or depicted. A clay pit to the south may be related to the brickworks (site 565). The area is still enclosed and is excluded from the survey area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, Site No. 2701 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Brickworks.