Name:STANDING STONE in the Parish of Sidmouth

Summary

Six blocks of breccia, reduced to four after ploughing in 1962, on salcombe hill, sidmouth. Four remaining pieces measure between 0.5m and 1m in maximum diameter and are now lost in dense scrub bordering plantation (pollard + luxton).

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• STANDING STONE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

POLLARD + LUXTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117541.

1926, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV132940.

Five blocks in a curve with one outside and a void where another has been. Hutchinson's "d" on his sketch map. Sketch plan of this setting also given by hutchinson (1926).

NMR CITING HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV132941.

Hutchinson mentions and depicts on his plans a group of 6 stone (5 are in a slight arc with one stone inside the arc and a hole on the outside from where a stone was removed a few years before 1873 (nmr citing hutchinson).

B, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV132943.

No trace was seen of hutchinson's 'inner' stone but an area of flint nodules about 6m w of (b) possibly marks its site. No trace was seen of the other two stones in the arc or of the hole on the 'outside'. The stones were not upright in hutchinson's day (if they ever were) but as he says, appear too regular to be natural. He suggests they may be part of a circle but this appears doubtful.

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV132944.

The field in which they were situated was ploughed by the forestry commission in 1962. Purpose and period unknown. Nb: the os 25" 1959 shows a stone at sy1428388454 which is similar to these, a flint conglomerate earthfast block 0.5m and 0.2m high and still in situ. Another shown by the os at sy1423888381, was not located and was possibly destroyed during ploughing for the plantation. These stones do not appear on hutchinson's plans and are probably natural (nmr citing os).

Pollard, s. + luxton, s. /pdas/36(1978)183 fig.1/neolithic and bronze age occupation on salcombe hill, sidmouth.

Hutchinson, p. O. /the sidmouth guide/(1926)3-4, map.

Osa=sy18nw71.

Des=hutchinson, p. O. /ms diaries(24/04/1873 and sketch plan; 26/05/1873 photo; 01/05/1874 sketch plan; 07/01/1873 sketch).

Hutchinson, p. O. /history of sidmouth/1(1886)/in dro.

Vis=7/3/1989 (os) three of these stone remain; centred at sy1424488420 laid almost straight line nne-ssw. They fall between 2 rows of trees in a conifer plantation. They are earthfast blocks of flint conglomerate 1.8m apart: (a) sy1424588420 is triangular 1.2m by 1.2m by 0.8m and 0.4m high (b) sy1424484416 the central stone, just protruding, is about 1m in diam and 0.15m high (c) sy1424388414 is 0.9m by 0.8m and 0.5m high.

Group of 6 stones (blocks of flint conglomerate) recorded in 1886. 3 remained in 1989 centred at SY 14244 88420, 1.8m apart, in almost straight line NNE/SSW within conifer plantation.
SMR.