Name:Prehistoric Flints from southeast of Southdown

Prehistoric flints recovered from the southeast of Southdown

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• National Trust SMR: 100335

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

POLLARD + LUXTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117541.

Large surface flint collection made on salcombe hill, sidmouth, between 1962 and 1978. The majority of the artifacts are made from the local mottled light and dark grey flint found in a gradually darkening strip from high peak, sidmouth, eastwards to beer head. Finds, which have been deposited in exeter museum, consist of: arrowheads; axes or adzes which had been either completely, or edge-, polished; cores and core scrapers; fabricators; flakes; hammer-stones or pounders; knives; laurel leaves; pebbles; piercers and borers; a sandstone disc; saws; flake scrapers; sickle flints and sling stones (pollard + luxton).

Pollard, s. + luxton, s. /pdas/36(1978)183-190 figs.1-5/neolithic and bronze age occupation on salcombe hill, sidmouth.

Osa=sy18nw69.

Des=keene, b. /arrowheads from prehistoric devon/()[30]/ms in smr.

Mus=exe 6/1979.48.

Mus=exe 6/1979.46.

Mus=exe 6/1979.49.

Mus=exe 6/1979.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

The relationship of this site to sy18nw/53 is not known. It seems probable that one very extensive occupation scatter is concerned (fmg).

Large collection of flints/tools recovered from surface of Salcombe Hill 1962-1978. Includes arrowheads, axes, cores, scrapers, fabricators, hammerstones, knives etc. May represent one very extensive occupation scatter.
SMR.

Sheridan, A., 2011, The Early Neolithic of South-West England; New Insights and New Questions, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV361494.

Discussion of small scale colonisation around 39th century BC. Reference to alpine axeheads and chisels; Sidmouth, also Brownstone Farm, High Peak and Torquay area.