Name:Bartonbury, Down St. Mary

Summary

A good example of a mid-late 16th century farmhouse which was improved and extended in the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWN ST.MARY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Everett, W., 1956, Bartonbury. 3116 Z/10 (Record Office Collection). SDV55837.

An architectural drawing by W. Everett, dated 1956 is in the Devon Heritage Centre.

Department of Environment, 1959, Crediton RD, 16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV58276.

A good example of 16th century farmhouse, interior more eloquent than exterior. Parallelogram with slight projection at rear. Outbuildings at each end. Rubble and cob with thatched roof and rubble stacks, one lateral. Two storeys. Modern addition in front. Entrance doorway of wood with cambered head. Hall has open fireplace and moulded ceiling beams. Plank and muntin partition at upper end of hall. Newel stair with oak treads covering stone steps. Plain collar braced roof

Jointed cruck recorded.

Department of Environment, 1986, Down St Mary, 98-99 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345932.

Bartonbury farmhouse. Mid late c16 with c17 improvements and extensions. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble stacks with ashlar chimney shafts, one enlarged with c20 brick; corrugated asbestos roof (formerly thatch) and slate to outshot. Farmhouse facing north with unusual plan. Two storeys. Four window front to main house comprising a variety of mid-late c16, c17 and c20 windows. Rebuilt outshot. Well preserved interior. Fireplace includs inserted c19 brick oven. Roof structural features. See doe list for full details

Bartonbury marked.