Name:Acoustic jars from St Marys Church, Luppitt

Several acoustic jars were discovered during restoration work on the chancel in 1880.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FINDSPOT (XV to XIX - 1401 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Hills, G. M., 1882, Acoustic Jars, from the Churches of Ashburton and Luppitt, Devon, 218-221, Fig. (Article in Serial). SDV295509.

Several acoustic jars were discovered during restoration work on the chancel in 1880. They are made of well-burned greyish red pottery. The sides of the jars are flattened, to enable them to rest the better on one side. They were evidently made especially for the purpose to which they have been applied. It has been stated that they cannot be earlier than the 15th century.