Name:Mesolithic Settlement on Staddon Heights

Site of a Mesolithic settlement on Staddon Heights

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

Full description

Brent, F., 1885, 10th Report of the Committee on Scientific Memoranda, 72 (Article in Serial). SDV250005.

Record of where flint scrapers, flakes and small implements have been found.

Worth, R. H., 1887, Untitled Source, 57 (Article in Serial). SDV339866.

Lattimore, M., 1961, Some Prehistoric evidence in the Plymouth area, 287-303 (Article in Serial). SDV339865.

Formerly a large village or camp in all probability, now completely destroyed for construction of new forts. Typical location for a Mesolithic settlement at Staddon. Flint tools found by Brent are of Mesolithic type.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1976, Plymstock: An Archaeological Survey and Policy, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV339864.

Mesolithic settlement on Staddon Heights. The flint finds indicate the passage of hunting groups in the area during the period 12,000 to 4,000 BC. The flints are in Plymouth Museum or have been recorded there.

Wymer, J. J., 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites, 65 (Monograph). SDV8096.

Jacobi, R. M., 1979, Early Flandrian Hunters in the South-West, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV117514.

Site mentioned as an area of settlement by hunting culture in the early Flandrian Age. Other details: Figs 11,12 & 14.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2006, The Land Named from the Sea? Coastal Archaeology and Place-names of Bigbury Bay, Devon, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV339814.

Staddon Heights was mentioned as 'Estotdona' in 1086. Staddon is prominent from both land and sea and acts as a marker for the eastern entrance to Plymouth Harbour and for the recognition of the Bigbury Bay coastline. There was an Iron Age cemetery to the north at Stamford Hill and an Iron Age midden was revealed in 1984-5 on the northern slope of the hill.