Name:Cairn at the north-east end of Drizzlecombe stone row '3', Sheepstor

Summary

Cairn at the north-east end of Drizzlecombe stone row '3' of 6.7 metres diameter by up to 0.8 metres high, with a central hollow. A small number of edge stones around the periphery may represent a kerb

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE46
  • Pastscape: 438619

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' shown on early 20th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 293 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Cairn, un-circled, at north-east end of Row A of Drizzlecombe group. Measures 5.4m in diameter.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE46, Tumulus (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV272651.

(30/05/1950) A turf covered cairn 5.5m diameter and 0.8m high with no retaining circle.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 168 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(29/07/1972) Diameter 6m and height 0.7m.

(01/02/1979) This double stone row, the southernmost of the three at Drizzlecombe, has an overall length of 139.5m, or 150.0m if measured to the centre of the cairn which terminates the row at the north-east end. The cairn has a diameter of 6.3 m and a height of 0.6 m. Three of four stones on the circumference form part of a possible cairn circle and there is a small depression in the top of the cairn. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

National Monuments Record, 1983, SF2134, 79 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

Recorded in project.

Quinnell, N. V., 1988, Plan of the Drizzlecombe Stone Rows and associated features, Cairn D (Plan - measured). SDV232055.

Stone row surveyed in 1988 and cairn surveyed in 1995 by N. Quinnell for the new visitor leaflet.

(12/03/1993) Cairn at SX 5916 6695. Measures 6.7m in diameter, up to 0.8m high, with central hollow 2.3m by 1.5m by 0.25m deep. Small number of edge stones around the periphery represent a kerb. Large flat stone, 1.7m by 1m by 0.3m thick, situated immediately south of the mound may be the displaced cover stone from a cist.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 135-41, 210, Map 49, Figure 49.19 & 49.19.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Drizzlecombe stone row cairn '1' at SX59166696 of 7.0 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high at the east end of stone row '1' is surrounded by an outer ring of small slabs with the tops of a second ring showing through the surface of the mound and traces of a third around the central pit.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Cairn, NAR 56NE46 (Worksheet). SDV272624.

(SX 5916 6695) The smallest and most simple of the terminal cairns in the Drizzlecombe group at the north-east end of Worth's Row 17, which is aligned upon the centre.
Measures 0.6m high with diameter of 7.3m by 6.5m, with flattish top 3.3m across eccentric to the perimeter. In this is an excavation pit 2.3m wide by 0.25m deep. The north-east edge of cairn is relatively straight, perhaps distorted by robbing a 1m band of stone. If so it would account for the offset top and excavation which would normally be central. On north-west side a slight tunnel has been dug for 3.5m along the perimeter.
There are five earth fast stones around the cairn edge, the highest 0.15m. It is uncertain if these represent a kerb and three (2, 3, 5 on plan) are small and perhaps naturally occurring. A group of displaced stones (6, 7, 10 on plan) have no obvious significance. One stone (4 on plan) is of particular importance; a slab of such size it is unlikely to relate to the peripheral structure of the cairn. Long displaced, it seems possible that it was formerly the end stone of Row 17 and may have been set up where there is now a clear depression (8). Alternatively, but less likely, it came from an unrecorded cist within the cairn. Measured plan also included.

Devon Archaeological Society, 1995, The Drizzlecombe Stone Rows (Leaflet). SDV272662.

(23/08/1999) The stone row and the cairn are as described on a large scale plan by Quinnell (1988/1995).

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.