Name:Hut circle on Shaugh Moor, Shaugh Prior

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is recorded within an oval enclosure.
It is one of six excavated prior to destruction by the expansion of Shaugh Lake China Clay Works, given the number Hut Circle 15. The approximate location of the hut circle is identifiable as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 301 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV174059.

See headsheet (rchm app 1985).

Wainwright, g. J. + smith, k. /pps/46(1980)65-122/the shaugh moor project: second report.

Smith, k. /interim report 1981/in parish file.

Balaam, n. + smith, k. + wainwright, g. /pps/48(1982)228-236.

WAINWRIGHT ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV174582.

Hut circle 6.0m internal diameter built with local granite boulders given number 15. Phase one represents the digging of a dished-terrace with a stone wall around its edge. The wall has an inner and outer face of regular stone blocks. The entrance to the house was 80.0cms wide with a cobbled way to the threshold. A rough ring of thirteen postholes produced charcoal from which a radiocarbon date of 1480 +- 90 bc (radiocarbon years) was produced. Over 120 small stake holes were found inside. Phase two represents external thickening of the walls and the filling-in of a cobbled walkway together with the construction of a stone porch. The north side of the floor of the hut was resurfaced with flagstones and many of the internal posts were no longer used. Finds included flint scrapers, 4 saddle querns, a rubber and whetstones.(wainwright et al).

Balaam, N. D. et al, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV260479.

Cobbled forecourt suggests this hut was one of the most frequented structures (balaam et al).

An area of disturbance corresonding with the location of a hut circle is visible.

The approximate location of a hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date identifiable on aerial photographs of 1946, as an area of disturbance bisected by a leat. The feature was not visible with enough clarity to allow accurate transcription.
The site has been destroyed by the expansion of Shaugh Lake China Clay Works.