Name:Hut circle on Shaugh Moor, Shaugh Prior

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is recorded within an oval enclosure.
It is one of six excavated prior to destruction by the expansion of Shaugh Lake China Clay Works, given the number Hut Circle 19. The approximate location of the hut circle is identifiable as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 301 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date

WAINWRIGHT + SMITH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV174025.

Hut circle 4.40m east-west and 4.80m north-south. Given number 19. In phase one the outer face of the wall was of coursed stonework containing a few orthostats. A cobbled terrace led to a narrow entrance through a boulder- lined gap with a threshold stone. Two postholes flanked the doorway internally. An internal drain ran from a soak pit through a well constructed lintelled drain at the base of the wall. Radiocarbon dates from charcoal from floor 930 +- 70 bc and drain 690 +- 70 bc (radiocarbon years). The roof was supported on a post-ring with a central post hole. In phase two the wall was increased in width by a kerb of boulders and tipped stone. The entrance gap was flanked by large boulders and the hollowed entrance was filled with rubble. A porch was possibly constructed and the threshold was paved.18 potsherds from the old land surface of phase one.3 potsherds from the tumble of the house wall and 2 from the interior of the house (wainwright + smith).

Wainwright, g. J. + smith, k. /pps/46(1980)65-122/the shaugh moor project. Second report.

Smith, k. /interim report 1981/in parish file.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above(15/11/1982).

Stones from this hut were re-erected at ivybridge school in 1980-81 as an educational project. See sx65nw/107 (timms).

A hut circle is visible as an earthwork.

The location of a hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date identifiable on aerial photographs of 1946, as an earthwork bank defined oval hollow or platform approximately 5m across.
The site has been destroyed by the expansion of Shaugh Lake China Clay Works.