Name:Cairn on northern part of Shaugh Moor

Summary

One of six cairns excavated between 1976-1979. Ring cairn given number 1. A stone ring 10.0m internal diameter. Part to south west missing. Poor construction centred on natural boulder. Two pits were found during the course of the excavation. One small pit filled with peat and loam. A larger wide mouthed pit was filled with sandy loam and charcoal which increased in proportion to base of pit. Radiocarbon date 1570 +- 70 bc (radiocarbon years). Finds of two medieval potsherds could point to an overlying medieval structure.(wainwright et al).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Wainwright, g. J. + smith, k. + fleming, a. /pps/45(1979)1-33/the shaugh moor project. First report.

Wainwright, g. J. + smith, k. /pdas/37(1979)132-135 fig/the south dartmoor project 1976-1979.

Smith, k. /interim report 1981/in parish file.