Name:Cairn on northern part of Shaugh Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Wainwright, g. J. + smith, k. + fleming, a. /pps/45(1979)1-33/the shaugh moor moor project. First report. One of six cairns excavated between 1976-1979. Ring cairn given number 2. Internal diameter 9.7m external diameter 12.0m. Built of granitic material with a number of large boulders inside the cairn. Low mound in middle under which was a charcoal pit covered by a capstone. Another charcoal pit covered by a capstone contained datable material. Radiocarbon date of 1290 +- 80bc (radiocarbon years).(wainwright et el).

Wainwright, g. J. + smith, k. /pdas/37(1979)132-135 fig/the south dartmoor project 1976-1979.

Smith, k. /interim report 1981/in parish file.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)38 83/ring cairns, stone circles and related monuments on dartmoor. Turner suggests that a ring cairn underlies this cairn material, with internal diam 9.7m and banks c 1m wide and no more than 0.4m - 0.5m high (turner).

Not recorded.