Name:Shell Top Reave

Summary

Shell Top Reave has been recorded by field and aerial survey as an earthwork bank approximately 1km long, following the south-facing ridge of Penn Moor southwards from Shell Top to Penn Beacon. The bank is clearly identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cholwich Town, Penn Beacon and Shell Top Reaves. Earthworks of Bronze Age boundary works with adjacent prehistoric enclosures and hut circles, cairns and stone rows

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

FLEMING PPS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV175256.

Vis=-/4/1972 (fleming et al). Starts at sx59936283, ends at sx59826398. Shell top reave. Runs from penn beacon settlement to shell top, known length 1045m. North of the settlement it runs towards penn beacon cairn (sx56se/7) but is difficult to trace, beyond this it follows the crest of the ridge and there are two modern gaps. On shell top it becomes rather slight and is apparently engulfed in blanket bog to the ne. A small trench here revealed a fairly substantial structure almost a metre high. The pollen analysis is dealt with in an appendix by r. L. Jones (pdas). Part of watershed reave known as rook reave (fleming pps).

Visible and recorded (rchm app 1985).

Fleming, a. + collis, j. + jones, r. L. /pdas/31(1973)10 figs 1,4,7 pl.4/a late prehistoric reave system near cholwich town, dartmoor.

Jones, r. L. /pdas/31(1973)19-21 fig 8/palaeobotanical investigations of organic deposits from shell top.

Fleming, a. /pps/44(1978)97-123/ the prehistoric landscape of dartmoor.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1890 2292-93(-/12/1946).

Osa=sx56se83/plan.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89154, OS/89154 V 709-7110 07-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363136.

A bank is visible as an earthwork.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5962-SX5963 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

A bank is identifiable as an earthwork.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2019-2020, The South Devon Coast to Dartmoor Aerial Investigation and Mapping Survey. Area 2, Avon Valley to Plymouth (AI&M, formerly NMP) (Interpretation). SDV362982.

A bank known as Shell Top Reave circa 1.1km long and up to 4m wide is identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, following the higher south facing slopes of Penn Moor, north of Penn Beacon.
The southern end of the bank crosses the site of a Bronze Age cairn recorded as MDV2404 and is abutted by the northern edge of the Bronze Age hut circle settlement recorded as MDV2403.
Close to the visible northern terminus of the bank, at circa SX59796381, the earthwork changes orientation to the north-east. Circa 120m after this change in alignment the earthwork becomes less well defined and is probably obscured by peat formation.
The bank is probably roughly contemporary with the settlement although it is not possible to define a relative phasing from the lidar derived images alone.
To the south the boundary continues as Rook Reave (MDV2566)