Name:Cairn with cist in middle of stone row, Merrivale

Summary

Cairn in middle of Merrival stone row B. Within the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Stephens, S. M., 1900, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV273150.

Circle of nine stones containing cairn with central hollow. Diam 13 feet (around 4.0 meters).

Ordnance Survey, 1906, Untitled Source, OS 6" (Cartographic). SDV48223.

Cairns marked on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1906) map.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Retaining Circles Associated with Stone Rows, Dartmoor, 235 (Article in Serial). SDV251083.

Other details: Figs 6-7.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 298 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Cairn in middle of row B of merrivale group. At a distance of 127.0 meters from the eastern end of the row, and 132.0 meters from the western end lies the centre of a retaining circle of 3.6 meter internal diameter. Within this circle is a small barrow. Other details: Plate 36.

Ordnance Survey, 1952, Untitled Source, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV258807.

Cairn with retaining circle of 4.7 meters in diameter and 0.3 meters high. May enclose the remains of a cist.

Worth, R. H., 1981, Dartmoor, 215-6 (Monograph). SDV231173.

National Monuments Record, 1985, Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SDV273149.

Not visible on National Monuments Record photograph.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 54, 79 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Encircled cairn. Ring of orthostats 3.5 meters in diameter, around cairn 2.4 meters in diameter and 0.3 meters high with possible cist. Set central to double stone row. Other details: F 20.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 26-27 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Small cairn with central cist located in the middle of the southern double stone alignment at Merrivale, excavated by the Reverand Bray in 1802 although nothing of interest was found. Seems to pre-date one half of the alignment as the dimensions of the stone rows differ around it. Butler presumes the western half is the earlier, as cairns on Dartmoor associated with stone rows were usually sited at the higher end.

Gerrard, S., 1994, Untitled Source, 133482 (Site Visit). SDV273153.

Cairn forming part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual features including at least three stone alignments, a stone circle, 13 cairns and a standing stone. Cairn lies within the length of the southern of two double stone alignments. Mound measures 2.7 meters in diameter, stands up to 0.3 meters high and lies in the centre of a ring of seven upright stones forming a circle with an internal diameter of 3.6 meters. A central hollow, 0.8 meters by 0.7 meters by 0.6 meters deep may represent the site of partial excavation or robbing. Two large granite slabs visible within the base of this pit may be the remains of a cist. According to Worth this is the only example on Dartmoor of a cairn being sited along the length of a stone alignment and he further suggests that its location exactly midway along its length supports the hypothesis that the alignment is more or less complete.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1995, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV273155.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning repairs to sections of the leat.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV320201.

The southern stone row at Merrivale incorporates a circle of stones. The retaining cairn circle is set around a small burial cist about halfway along the row.

DCMS, 2004, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV320297.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning a five year programme of management works including eriosion repairs.

Map object based on this Source.