Name:St. Peter's Well, Bradworthy

A rubblestone wellhead, known locally as St. Peter's Well.

• HOLY WELL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Brown, T., 1957, Fifty-Fourth Report on Folklore (Article in Serial). SDV8091.

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

St. Peter's well. Near church.

The 25 inch 1885 map shows the name "St. Peter's Well" apparently referring to a small building, with no circle at the position shown in 1963. On the 25 inch 1906 map both the building and circle are shown as on the 1954 25 inch map, with the name apparently referring to the circle, the position indicated by the Object Name Book (Devon 39 NW 1906 10), which sites it 3.5 chains south east of the church..
Visited 18/10/1977. At SS32541695. Remains of rubblestone wellhead, known locally as St. Peter's Well. It seems in poor condition, but could not be fully inspected since it is awaiting repair and banded with sheet iron. The building surveyed at SS32561393 on the 25 inch 1954 map is a wood and corrugated iron shed.

Brewer, P, 2012, St Peter's Well (Correspondence). SDV348851.

As part of the Queen's Jubilee some parts of the village are to be tidied up including stone repairs to St Peter's Well.