Name:Assycombe Brook Settlement

Summary

Remains of a Bronze Age settlement comprising eight hut circles and the remnants of their field walls. The hut circles vary in diameter from 3.5 to 8.5 metres. Six of the huts have visible doorways, wo are attached to each other, one has an annex and the orthostatic, rubble bank and coursed walling building traditions are all represented. Some had been incorporated within Assycombe Farm newtakes, one pair taking up so much of the interior of one of the smaller fields that they must have been reused as farm buildings. All but one of the huts was planted over with trees and have only comparatively recently been recovered from the plantation.

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut Circle(s) marked. At least four hut circles are depicted.

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 87 (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

Four huts and field system at Assycombe in plantation.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 157, Map 35 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Most of the eight huts (3.5 - 8.5 metres diameter) have only recently been recovered from the plantation, together with some slight remnants of their field walls. Some had been incorporated within Assycombe Farm newtakes, one pair taking up so much of the interior of one of the smaller fields that they must have been reused as farm buildings.

Newman, P., 2013, Fernworthy Forest Sites Survey (Un-published). SDV351708.

Newman , P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 16, 21-23 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

A total of eight hut circles survive.

[Part of] stone alignment, hut circle settlement, medieval long house and post-medieval farmstead at Assycombe. The stone hut circles within the settlement all survive as banks each surrounding an internal circular area which varies from 11.33 to 51.5 square metres with the average being 28.26 square metres. The height of the surrounding walls vary between 0.5 and 0.9 metres, with the average being 0.71 metres. Six of the huts have visible doorways, two are attached to each other, one has an annex and the orthostatic, rubble bank and coursed walling building traditions are all represented.