Name:Matford Kilns on the Exeter Canal, Exminster

The remains of four limekilns which were in operation until the late 19th century.

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV292340.

"limekiln" marked on os 3" surveyor's draft (1801-7). Also "old limekilns" on 6" (1906) map (os).

Des=griffith, f. M. As above, 1/2/1982.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Vis=31/1/1982 (griffith). A group of limekilns in fairly poor condition, extremely overgrown. They are set a little back from the canal quay (sx98nw/78) and are reached by a lane leading across the marshes to exminster. The os 25" plan (last surveyed 1936) shows 4 wells in a continuous structure: at time of site visit only 3 wells were accessible or visible. The block of kilns is set in a small yard, the wall of which allows access all round. Adjacent at sx94618872 are the remains of a small dwelling house. 'limekiln' and the access road are shown here on donn's map of 1765.

An area of limekilns is depicted within plot 1058 on the Exminster Tithe Map.

'Limekilns' are labelled and depicted.

'Old Limekilns' are labelled and depicted.

Evans, D., 1986, South Devon Limekilns, 14-19 (Un-published). SDV351742.

Matford Kilns on the, Exeter Ship Canal at Exminster, took limestone brought by ship from Torbay and were in operation until the late 19th century. An advertisement in the Exeter Flying Post in 1799 refers to three good limekilns together with a quay, stone boat and two half lighters. The lease was taken up by Thomas Trood. Two new limekilns were built here in 1809 and the Trood family continued to operate the kilns until 1819 when they sold the lease [which was only for 4 kilns] to Hugh Myddelton Ellicombe. The site also included a cottage for the lime-burner, sheds and stables. The lease was advertised again in 1876, referring to ‘all those old established lime kilns…’ The Trood estate including the limekilns was sold in 1897 but this seems to have signalled an end to the business as a sale in 1912 refers to disused limekilns.
The remains of the kilns survive under earth and vegetation.

An area of limekilns is depicted within plot 1058 on the Exminster Tithe Map of 1842. The limekilns are also depicted and labelled on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps, and on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.