Name:Earthworks at Branscombe

Site of a quadrangular earthwork in a field named Castle Close at Branscombe which may be defensive

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• DEFENCE WORK (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

HUTCHINSON,1862, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV113023.

Quadrangular earthwork at castle close, branscombe. All that remains is a portion about 20m long. Digging of associated trench, over 2m deep, revealed large quantity of bones and some brown and yellow pottery. Also fragments of iron crock or helmet. Associated barrow, either within or adjacent to earthwork, removed to reveal cist containing bones. Coverstone, about 1m x 0.75m x 0.25m, of cist is now in floor of most southerly of two nearby limekilns. Everything removed or destroyed by local quarrying activity (hutchinson,1862).

OS, CITING VCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV113024.

A former camp, possibly, of quadrangular form all but destroyed about 1850. A portion of trench then left and a barrow were also removed from sight (os, citing vch).

Hutchinson, p. O. /jbaa/18(1862)55 pl.3/on the hill fortresses, tumuli, and some other antiquities of eastern devon.

Osa=sy18ne13.

Page, w.(ed)/vch. Devon/1(1906)603.

Des=tithe map in dro.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above.

Hutchinson, p. O. /diaries(1873)in dro.

DIARIES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122942.

?no castle close on tithe map, a castle mead near vicarage (sy28nw/57) but this unaffected by quarrying (tithe map + dmg). Vis=approx 1873 (hutchinson). Finds of bone + black or stone coloured pottery. Also cist c 1m x 0.8m containing bones. Plan in ms (diaries).

The location of a field called Castle Close on TM/TA has been identified as SY 1968 8940.