Name:The Hartland 'Stoup' at Blegberry Farm, Hartland

Summary

The vessel was discovered at Blegberry and given to the church in the belief that it was a stoup. However, it has been suggested that this is actually a domestic mortar.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)

Unknown, 1916, The Hartland 'Stoup', 298 (Article in Serial). SDV337299.

The Hartland 'stoup'. Discovered at Blegberry, Hartland. Vessel had been lying for many years before being found by new owner. Thinking it was a stoup, he offered to return it to the church. His offer was accepted. It has been stated previously in the journal that these vessels were not stoups, but domestic mortars used on farms. Map object approximate based on this source.

The Hartland "stoup". Discovered at Blegberry. Vessel given to the church in belief that it was a stoup. However, an article in the Journal of the British Archaeologial Association (1916) states that these articles were rather domestic mortars used on farms.