Name:All Saints Parish Church, Rackenford

Summary

All Saints Parish Church in Rackenford with possible 13th to 16th century fabric with later alterations and restoration

Ecclesiastical ParishRACKENFORD

• Church of England HER: 5044

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Anonymous, 1883, Untitled Source, 89 (Article in Serial). SDV75413.

During the last century the church possessed a 14th century key.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 138 (Monograph). SDV336196.

The church of All Saints has a west tower with diagonal buttresses, and a north-east stair turret. Nave and north aisle consist of four bays. The piers of the arcade are of A type, with crude standard capitals, the ornament being mainly abstract. The nave has a ceiled wagonroof supported by crude figures of angels. The font is large, octagonal, and perpendicular with tracery motifs.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 468 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Department of Environment, 1987, Rackenford, 32 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV60173.

Parish church in Rackenford.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Rackenford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340874.

Church of All Saints in Rackenford. Parish church possibly with 13th century fabric to chancel, nave rebuilt and north aisle and west tower added in late 15th or early 16th century. South wall of nave rebuilt 1827. Restoration of 1900. Random stone rubble, entirely rendered except for west tower. Slate roofs. Plan: west tower, nave, north aisle and chancel. Exterior: west tower of 3 stages, with diagonal buttresses, northeast stair turret and low embattled parapet. 2-light pointed arched bell-openings to each face. Fenestration mainly of 1900 restoration, Perpendicular style. West window of 3 lights above pointed arched doorway. 3 light and single light window to nave. Priest's door has single light windows to each side, that to left ogee-headed, that to right cusped headed; both with iron stanchions and saddle bars. 3-light windows to east end of chancel and north aisle. Interior: continuous north arcade of 4 bays with piers of Pevsner 'A' type and standard capitals with abstract ornamentation. Ceiled wagon-roofs to nave and north aisles that to nave is particularly fine has every alternate rib supported by angel figures standing on corbels. Large carved bosses at the intersections. Plastered barrel vault to chancel with moulded plaster cornice. 18th century communion rails with alternating barley twist and straight turned balusters. Large octagonal Perpendicular font with tracery motifs. 19th century nave seating. Other details: LBS No 97390.

Reed, S. J. (DCC), 2008, Rackenford Primary School (Site Visit). SDV340875.

Observations undertaken to the south of the church in 2008 found no features or deposits of archaeolical significance.

RACKENFORD RACKENFORD SS 81 NE 6/40 Church of All Saints - 23.2.67 - I Parish church. Possibly C13 fabric to chancel, nave rebuilt and north aisle and west tower added in late C15 or early C16. South wall of nave rebuilt 1827. Restoration of 1900. Random stone rubble, entirely rendered except for west tower. Slate roofs. Plan: west tower, nave, north aisle and chancel. Exterior: west tower of 3 stages, with diagonal buttresses, north-east stair turret and low embattled parapet. 2-light pointed arched bell-openings to each face. Fenestration mainly of 1900 restoration, Perpendicular style. West window of 3 lights above pointed arched doorway. 3 light and single light window to nave. Priest's door has single light windows to each side, that to left ogee-headed, that to right cusped headed; both with iron stanchions and saddle bars. 3-light windows to east end of chancel and north aisle. Interior: continuous north arcade of 4 bays with piers of Pevsner 'A' type and standard capitals with abstract ornamentation. Ceiled wagon-roofs to nave and north aisles that to nave is particularly fine has every alternate rib supported by angel figures standing on corbels. Large carved bosses at the intersections. Plastered barrel vault to chancel with moulded plaster cornice. C18 communion rails with alternating barley twist and straight turned balusters. Large octagonal Perpendicular font with tracery motifs. C19 nave seating.
Date first listed: 20th February 1967.