Name:War Memorial Screen, St Peter's Church

Finely carved screen in the north aisle of St Peter's Parish Church erected as a war memorial

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1927 AD (Between))

Full description

Chalk, E. S., 1927, Some Account of the Church of St Peter, Tiverton, 96 (Article in Serial). SDV35409.

In St Peter's Church, Tiverton, a finely carved screen in the north aisle has recently been erected as a war memorial.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, TIV05-06, TIV08 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

St Peter's Church contains a War Memorial chapel with alter and memorial screen.

North south screen to the north chancel chapel and the reredos to the chapel designed as First World War memorials by Sydney Greenslade and executed by Herbert Read.