Name:Medieval Pottery, Dowell Street, Honiton

Medieval pottery found at Dowell Street in Honiton

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Field, J. J. + Miles, H., 1975, An Upper Palaeolithic site at Honiton, 179 (Article in Serial). SDV337586.

Eleven sherds of medieval pottery were found, probably of 12th to 13th century in date. The sherds are of west country, but not local, origin. Pottery,and also the discovery of some lumps of iron slag, was contemporary with the foundation of the new town in 1194 and 1217. May indicate an industrial suburb either planned or of an ad hoc nature.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 125 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Wessex Archaeology, 1994, Dowell Street, Honiton: Archaeological Evaluation, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV325664.

Several undated features including 2 shallow ditches and a platform were excavated.

Bayer, O. J., 2000, Archaeological Recording at Land off Dowell St, Honiton. Interim Report. Excavation of Area 1, 2, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV336306.

Archaeological recording in 2000 prior to residential development revealed several features which produced medieval pottery dating from 11th to 14th century. The sherds were probably washed downslope from an occupation site to the northeast.

Map object also based on this source.