Name:St Andrew's Parish Church, Palm Cross

Site of a Palm Cross recorded in 1577 at St Andrew's parish church in Halberton

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST01NW 5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV338168.

'Palm Cross' in the churchyard at Halberton. "from some old churchwardens accounts it appears that the palm cross was taken down in 1577, and an elm tree planted in its place". It was the churchyard cross, no trace of which now exists.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 189, (Vol 2) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Halberton Palm Cross
From some churchwardens accounts it appears that the 'Palm cross' was taken down in 1577, and an elm tree planted in its place. The Palm Cross was the churchyard cross, no trace of which now exists.