Name:Enclosure and hut circle at Smith Hill

Summary

Ormerod notes the occurrence of hut circles to the west of the cherrebrook at smith's hill(ormerod).

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age enclosure with hut circles and field system at Smith Hill and Muddilake with late medieval or later enclosure banks or field system and streamworking along the brook to the west

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Ormerod, G. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV154255.

Vis=12/12/1979 (os) two adjoining fields, one of about 1.0ha, and the other of about 0.5ha are visible on the air photograph situated on a southern slope at about 356m od. The area is enveloped in peat with a covering of long coarse grass, and the fields and one possible hut circle are not discernible on the ground.

NMR CITING APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV241901.

Centred at sx63237584. A fragmentary and poorly defined area of prehistoric fields, of approximately 2ha, with two possible hut circles, are visible as crop marks on air photographs (nmr citing aph).

RCHM CITING ?OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV241903.

The surviving hut, at sx63297580, is in poor condition but appears to be of type 1. It has a level interior 6.6m in diameter and rubble walling 1.1m wide and 0.2m high. No entrance is visible (rchm citing ?os).

NMR CITING PROBERT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV241905.

The hut circle exists as a clearing in the surrounding long tufty grass. The level interior, 6.5m n-s by 5.2m e-w is enclosed by a low bank 1.2 to 1.5m wide with a maximum height of 0.2m on the w margin where some stone protrudes through the turf. No entrance or facing slabs are apparent and the site has not been terraced into the hillside (nmr citing probert).

Ormerod, g. W. /jbaa/20(1864)307/on the hut-circles on the eastern side of dartmoor.

Nmr=sx67nw108.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(10/8/1989)/rchme field investigation.

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

Vis=10/8/1989 (rchm) centred at sx63227528 is an ampophous prehistoric enclosure of c1.2 ha with a poorly defined hutcircle outside at sx63297581. The enclosure walling is visible as a turf covered stony bank 1.0m to 1.5m wide with a maximum height of 0.4m. It cannot be traced on the n and w margin 285.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Hut circle clearly visible on the aerial photography and fragmentary outline of enclosure also visible.