Name:Alignment 'H' on Shovel Down, Chagford

Summary

Part of a single stone alignment extending for 50 metres between other sections of the same row on Shovel Down

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1857-1858, On some British and druidical remains in the parishes of Chagford and Gidleigh, 20-24 plan (Article in Serial). SDV274183.

13/06/18 and 16/7/1974 Stone row H SX65998599 to SX65998595. A single row 50 metres long with three gaps of from 5.0 metres to 8.0 metres, recorded by Petitt but not Worth. Generally the stones in all the rows are about 0.6 metres high but in each row a number are stumps at ground level.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Report of Field Visit to the Shovel Down stone rows (13/08/1976) (Report - non-specific). SDV362905.

See notes from visit on 13/08/1976.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Site visit notes and plan of the Shovel Down stone rows, 13/8/1976 (Site Visit). SDV274180.

This is dealt with as a continuation of the row described on SX68NE/59. Ormerod appears to have seen this alignment, probably in the 1850s, but it is marked on his plan as a trackline.

Quinnell, N. V., 1978, Resurvey of the Shovel Down Stone Rows (Plan - measured). SDV362907.

Resurvey in July 1978 of the rows by N. Quinnell of the Ordnance Survey. Five double rows were recorded and four single rows but T. Greeves believes the latter may in fact be parts of one row (the eastern row).

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 178-179, 235, Map 36, Figures 36.7 & 36.9 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Part of Shovel Down single stone Row '1' which extends 540 metres south from Batworthy Corner with several gaps and changes in direction.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Record sheet, 13/2/1995 (Worksheet). SDV242159.

Stable; obscured by gorse.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Stones shown on survey.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2018, Culture and nature need equal weight for good of Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV361729.

'Stone Rows (remains of)' depicted on the modern mapping, generally in accurate positions, when compared with the Royal Commission survey (1991) and aerial photograph information.

See designation record for details.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape (Website). SDV360651.

H: SX 65998599 to SX 65998595. A single row (24 stones visible July '78), 51.0m long with three gaps of from 5.0m to 8.0m recorded by Pettit, but not Worth. The stone rows have been surveyed at 1:2500 on AM's SX 65/6685; SX 6586; and composite permatrace overlay, with illustration surveys at 1:1250 (citing Ordnance Survey Field Investigators Comments 16/07/74, amended 1978).
A complex of four double stone rows A, B, C and E-F and one single row D-G-H-J. They lie between 398 metres and 425 metres Ordnance Datum on north facing slopes between Chagford Common and Shovel Down (citing Wilson-North, R., 19/09/1991, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).