Name:Square enclosure south-east of Roundy Pound, Gidleigh

Square shaped enclosure attached to a reave with associated hut circles.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1864, On the Hut Circles on the Eastern Side of Dartmoor, 303, plate 20 (Article in Serial). SDV304174.

Ormerod noted the existence of the 'square pound' near Batworthy and approximately 75 metres south-east of the 'Round Pound'. Pound consisted of a walled quadrangular enclosure averaging nearly 25 metres wide and 30 metres long divided into five distinct courts of which two had entrances into each other and an entrance into a triangular outer enclosure. At single western entrance to triangular enclosure lay the remains of a hut circle. Evidence of two hut circles were also to be found within quadrangular enclosure. Most stones had been removed from this site. The author publishes a ground plan of the 'square pound'.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3286-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV295065.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6686, 6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274641.

An agglomerated enclosure is visible on the aerial photographs attached to a reave, containing two hut circles.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 149113-5, 1997 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

No detail in record.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Castor Parallel System (Plan - measured). SDV229808.

Centred SX 66458678. Three hut circles situated within several small enclosures on the moderate north-west facing slope of Chagford Common, 100 metres south-east of Round Pound. The huts are all terraced into the slope and vary in diameter from 4.9 metres to 8.8 metres. There are no obvious entrances. All the huts are slightly ovoid and the diameters are averages for each hut.
The enclosures associated with these huts are incompletely preserved. Their boulder and block walls up to 0.6 metres high average 1.2 metres wide.
These huts and enclosures form part of a well-developed parallel reave system, surveyed at 1:2500.

Enclosure visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SD-KT 12 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(15/01/2019) Condition of enclosure and huts assessed by volunteer recorders as moderate, although gorse encroachment is severe in places, particularly affecting the pound walls.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during January 2019 visit.