Name:Shilstone Manor House, Drewsteignton

Shilstone was built in the 16th century with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• MANOR HOUSE (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Shilstone' shown on 19th century map.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, Early Descents of the Manors in the Wonford Hundred, 317 (Article in Serial). SDV38843.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 281-308 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

Domesday manor of Seluestan and estate belonging, with Little Lamford, Cheriton Bishop, to Osbern de Salceid in 1086. Plympton Priory had a one-third share of the two after 1241. Other early descents of ownership given.

Alexander, J. J., 1940 - 1941, The Shilstons, 25-30 (Article in Serial). SDV342839.

Selvestan in domesday book. Derivation of the name, possibly indicating a cromlech, and history of the branches of the Shilston family.

Shilston manor is colour washed granite with a thatched roof, partly hipped and with brick stacks. Wood caesments. Three windows to the front of the main block. Panelled floor and L-shaped interior plan. Possibly built in the 17th century.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 411-2, 465 (Monograph). SDV337618.

House is dated 1656. House part lies to left of entrance, shippon to right.

Shilstone farmhouse, former Dartmoor longhouse. Probably 16th century origins, thoroughly refurbished in late 17th century/early 18th century modernized in 19th century and circa 1950. L-shaped plan. The main block faces east and is built down the hillslope. It originally had a three room and through passage plan and was a Dartmoor longhouse. Granite stacks with chimneyshafts of maybe late 17th century/early 18th century brick; thatch roof. The kitchen wing and the stair turret were added in the late 17th century. Two storeys. The house has an irregular four window front of late 19th century and 20th century casements with glazing bars. The right three window section is symmetrical about the parlour doorway, a 20th century part-glazed door. The roof is hipped each end, particularly steeply so at the left end. The open shippon and front includes the cow door immediately left of the blocked passage front doorway and left of this two window embrasures. The end wall of the shippon has three drain holes. Interior is largely the result of 19th century and 20th century modernizations although the earlier plan is intact and therefore suggests that these modernizations were superficial and that earlier work probably survives under the plaster. The former kitchen fireplace was given a segmental arched head in the 19th century and the oven was relined. The main stair is late 17th century/early 18th century, a dogleg stair rising around a framed wall. There are a couple of contemporary fielded panel doors. The roofs also date from this 17th century period and are unusually tall and are very steeply pitched. The front block trusses rest on tied beams and are braced by raking queen struts.

Jones, P., 2011, Shilstone, Drewsteignton: Results of Historic Building Recording and Watching Brief (Report - Survey). SDV348815.

Shilstone is described as a Dartmoor longhouse possibly of 16th century date that was altered and extended in the late 17th or early 18th century. A shippon formed the southern part of Shilstone which fell out of use in the mid 20th century. Recording of the shippon was undertaken during alterations and extensions to the house. The foundations of the shippon were exposed against the west wall and the remains of a former internal wall was found with an associated cobbled surface.

'Shilstone' shown on modern mapping.

Shiilstone farmhouse in Drewsteignton was Listed on 22nd February 1967. It is a former Dartmoor longhouse built in the 16th century with later alterations. The open shippon end front includes the cow door immediately left of the blocked passage front doorway and left of this two window embrasures. The end wall of the shippon has three drain holes, one on top of the other. The rear and former kitchen block has similar fenestration to the front. Interior: is largely the result of 19th and 20th century modernisations although the earlier plan is intact and therefore suggests that these modernisations were superficial and that earlier work probably survives under the plaster. For instance the main fireplaces are blocked by 20th century grates and both rooms here have flat ceilings. The former kitchen fireplace was given a segmental arched head in the 19th century and the oven was relined with brick then. The crossbeams here are unchamfered. The main stair is late 17th - early 18th century, a dogleg stair rising around a framed wall. Also there are a couple of contemporary fielded panel doors. The roofs also date from this time. Both are unusually tall and are very steeply pitched. The rear block roof is carried on A-frame trussed with pegged lap-jointed collars. The front block trusses are similar but rest on tie beams and are braced by raking queen struts. Shilstone is very attractively located even by Dartmoor standards and forms part of a good group with its associated farm buidings, the oldest of which are listed. Other details: LBS Number 94856.