Name:Field System off Kingskerswell Road, Kingskerswell

Summary

A medieval strip field system is shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, either side of Kingskerswell Road, Kingskerswell. A single cropmark of a levelled bank interpreted as a relict boundary associated with this field system is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Scott's bridge. Vis=-/9/1978 (gallant). Two groups of strip fields, divided by road running at right angles to them. Situated slightly obliquely across contour of hill leading up to beacon park. On t. M. And in t. A. The following names:- on west side of road 962 lower scotts bridge field 963 scotts bridge field 964 lower scotts bridge 965 higher scotts bridge 966 lower wadden 968 great wadden 969 yonder little wadden 824 creeds lower wadden 967 lower little wadden on east side of road 970 little langland 999 langland 1000 langland 1002 middle langland 1003 lower langland (worksheet).

Des=worksheet/sketch.

A system of strip fields is shown on this map, although the cropmark does not correspond with any linear features in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 V 5082-83 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A slight curvilinear cropmark of a levelled bank is visible.

A slight curvilinear cropmark which has possibly formed over a levelled bank, circa 3.5m wide and northwest to southeast aligned, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The cropmark does not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, but is closely in keeping with the historic field patterns depicted in this location which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The cropmark is therefore interpreted as a relict levelled field boundary associated with this field system, passing out of use by the mid-19th century.