Name:Field Boundaries on Whilborough Common, Kingskerswell

Summary

Linear earthwork banks interpreted as possible relict prehistoric or Romano-British field boundaries associated with prehistoric field system MDV14907 are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4242-43 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Gallant, L., 1978, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV306175.

Whilborough Common. Two roughly parallel low banks and number of small circular mounds - which may be result of differential erosion of other banks. On flattest plateau on highest point of common. Faint traces of further linear banks in woodland immediately S of the site. Land use - 1840 pasture and furze. 1878 open common land. Other details: Sketch.

Gallant, L. + Luxton, N. + Collman, M., 1985, Ancient Fields on the South Devon Limestone Plateau, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV306174.

A plateau on the highest part of the common with a slight slope to south. Features consist of two roughly parallel low banks and a number of small mounds, both circular and elongated, which may result from differential erosion of other banks. The most prominent bank is 0.4m high. There are possible traces of cross-banks obliquely joining the two long ones. The site is now scheduled as common land and much used by the public.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of the Whilborough Common and Kerswell Down Area, Kingskerswell, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV344573.

Other details: Figure 2, site 2.

Ancient Monuments, 2004, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV321093.

Monuments includes a prehistoric field system and settlements on 'Kerswell Down' and 'Wilborough Common'. The field system survives as a series of interconnected banks, 2m wide x 0.2m high, forming several rectilinear fields aligned on two main axes. There are several small clearance cairns within the field system. A large number of circular platforms may be the remains of early quarries or the stances for small prehistoric houses. The concrete bases for benches and made up footpaths are excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath is included.

Linear earthwork banks, circa 3.5m wide and northwest to southeast aligned, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They are in proximity to extensive earthwork banks of a prehistoric field system on Kerswell Down Hill (MDV14907) and it is possible they form part of this system.