Name:Prehistoric or Romano-British Field System on Kerswell Down Hill, Kingskerswell

Summary

Extensive linear and curvilinear earthwork banks of a prehistoric or Romano-British field system are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Gallant, L., 1980, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV306160.

Kerswell Down. A system of linear banks, some of which seem to form field boundaries of similar type to those found on Early Iron Age site at Dainton. Difficult to trace their full extent because situated in woodland and dense undergrowth. Site is on the plateau of a limestone hill. Some attempt has been made to make a plan of the banks, but without great success owing to impenetrable nature of the terrain. No management of the woodland takes place today. The woodland may be of recent growth, as Tithe Map shows trees on the surrounding slopes but the plateau top open ground. Apportionment lists it as plantation and pasture. Earlier this century village football took place here and it was a recognised place for picnics in the large open spaces.

Gallant, L., 1980, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV306164.

One of a group of 13 possible prehistoric field systems which have been identified on the limestone in South Devon. This site, though obscured by woodland, may extend over as much as twenty hectares.

Gallant, L. + Luxton, N. + Collman, M., 1985, Ancient Fields on the South Devon Limestone Plateau, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV306174.

Turton, S. D., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Land Adjacent to St. Mary's Church, Kingskerswell, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV306167.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 19-21 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Other details: Figure 1, site 15.

Horner, W., 1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV306162.

No trace of banks in woodland on east side of the Down, cSX872673. The fields E of wall (PRN 52042) have all been improved and no continuation of banks visible. Banks not visible on W side of this wall either.

Quinn, G. F., 1995, A New Survey of the Prehistoric Field System on Kerswell Down and Whilborough Common, 131-4 (Article in Serial). SDV321095.

Quinn, G. F., 1995, Survey Report of Field System..On Kerswell Down and Whilborough Common (Report - Survey). SDV306163.

Survey work by Quinn has identified stone/earth banks on the southern and eastern side of Kerswell Down. Survey plan suggests rectilinear field systems. Ancillary features including mounds and platforms also recorded. Kerswell Down remains largely covered in woodland and dense undergrowth. Other details: Plan.

A series of linear and curvilinear earthwork banks is visible.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of the Whilborough Common and Kerswell Down Area, Kingskerswell, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV344573.

Other details: Figure 2, site 1.

Ancient Monuments, 2004, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV321096.

Monuments includes a prehistoric field system and settlements on 'Kerswell Down' and 'Wilborough Common'. The field system survives as a series of interconnected banks, 2m wide x 0.2m high, forming several rectilinear fields aligned on two main axes. There are several small clearance cairns within the field system. A large number of circular platforms may be the remains of early quarries or the stances for small prehistoric houses. The concrete bases for benches and made up footpaths are excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath is included.

A series of linear and curvilinear earthwork banks, circa 4m wide, is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The extensive earthworks are situated on a limestone plateau and cover an area of circa 15.80 hectares. They are typically northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned and define a number of rectilinear enclosures of varying size. They are interpreted as evidence of a prehistoric or Romano-British co-axial field system. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to dense tree cover.