Name:Field System at North Whilborough, Kingskerswell

Summary

Linear and curvilinear earthwork banks of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British field system are visible on a limestone plateau at North Whilborough.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

In 1838 field was under arable, and some of banks are marked on tm tithe map (worksheet).

North whilborough.

Vis=-/3/1978 three roughly parallel long lines of low banks, with some cross banks definable. At se corner of field, banks are present but difficult to see a pattern.

DAINTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV306191.

Of same type as those at iron age settlement at dainton. Though they extend to the edge of the field in ne and se directions, there is no trace of them in adjacent fields. On all sides except the ne the field forms a plateau on relatively high ground (99.3m/275ft), with good open view to north. Situated in close proximity (max.5km) to at least two, but perhaps four other prehistoric sites at sx8660, 86906470, 86606735 and 86606685 (dainton).

For enclosure see sx86ne/73/1.

Des=worksheet/sketch.

Des=gallant, l. /list of field systems/(15/11/1980)in ipplepen parish file.

Silvester, r. J. /pdas/38(1980),43/the prehistoric open settlement at dainton, south devon.

Turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of land adjacent to st. Mary's church, kingskerswell/(1991)1/(emafu report 91.42).

Aph=dap/fv 8-9a(6/3/1986).

Quinn, g. F. /pdas/53(1995)131-4/a new survey of the prehistoric field system on kerswell down and whilborough common.

Aph=dap/jx 11,12/(21/1/1988).

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

One of a group of 13 possible prehistoric field systems which have been identified on the limestone in s devon. Approx.5.5 hectares in extent.(gallant).

A number of earthwork banks correspond with areas of vegetation.

Linear and curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Earthwork (Worksheet). SDV8568.

Part of this field system when under plough produced surface collection of flints not unlike those from 1975 excavation at dainton (silvester).

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 19-21 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Other details: Figure 1, site 17.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of the Whilborough Common and Kerswell Down Area, Kingskerswell (Report - Assessment). SDV344573.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of the Whilborough Common and Kerswell Down Area, Kingskerswell, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344573.

Other details: Figure 2, site 5.

Linear and curvilinear earthwork banks, circa 5m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks, which occupy an area of approximately 4.6 hectares on a limestone plateau, are typically northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned and define a number of rectilinear land parcels, up to 170m long. The visible earthworks partly correspond with linear arrangements of vegetation shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although they had evidently passed out of use by this time. They are interpreted as relict field boundaries of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British field system. One of the earthworks to the south which is contiguous with this field system defines the northern half of an enclosure (MDV28690).