Name:Orchards north of Stokeleigh Farm, Kingskerswell

Summary

Parallel earthworks interpreted as tree planting banks of possible 19th century orchards which had almost completely passed out of use by the mid-20th century are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• (Former Type) RIDGE AND FURROW (Unknown date)
  • ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Stokeleigh. Vis=16/8/1978 (gallant). Small field with 10 shallow parallel furrows, detectable on the ground and on air photo. Now under grass, fairly low-lying. In 1838 the area was under orchard.(tithe map). Caution needed therefore, in interpreting as ridge and furrow, as disused orchards can sometimes leave similar furrows. On other hand, the next field was also under orchards, there are only two of these possible ridge and furrow site.(worksheet).

Des=worksheet/sketch.

Aph=no.241b june 1971.

The earthworks within land parcels 721, 722 and 863 are recorded as Lower Sideham Orchard, Lower Strole Orchard and Higher Sideham Orchard, respectively. Earthworks within land parcels 720 and 861 are both recorded as being arable.

Orchards are shown within Tithe Map land parcels 722 and 863, although those within 721 had evidently been cleared. An orchard is also shown within 720.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86246, OS/86246 V 1033-34 15-OCT-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352106.

Wessex Archaeology, 1992, Kingskerswell Bypass, Devon. Archaeological Impact Assessment Report (Report - Assessment). SDV347942.

GSB Prospection, 2002, A380 Kingskerswell Bypass, Devon. Geophysical Survey Report (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347947.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, A380 Kingskerswell Bypass, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV347944.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, A380 Kingskerswell Bypass, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation, 8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347944.

Investigation of an area of parallel linear earthworks showed the ridges to comprise topsoil scooped from the intervening troughs, supporting the suggestion that the earthworks were associated with a former orchard.

Parallel earthwork banks, between 5-9m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, within adjacent land parcels to the north of Stokeleigh Farm, Kingskerswell. The visible banks are closely spaced and are aligned across and parallel to the contours of the northeast and east facing combe slope. The earthworks within land parcels 721, 722 and 863 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map are recorded as Lower Sideham Orchard, Lower Strole Orchard and Higher Sideham Orchard, respectively, on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. Earthworks within land parcels 720 and 861 are both recorded as being arable. On the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century, Tithe Map land parcels 722 and 863 remain extant as orchards, although the orchard within 721 had evidently been cleared by this time. A new orchard has, however, been established within 720. The presence of orchards in this location supports the interpretation the earthworks represent possible 19th century tree planting banks, the fruit trees being established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. The orchards have been almost completely cleared of trees by 1946.