Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Kingskerswell

Summary

North whilborough (gallant) in field between whilborough common and kerswell down. Main concentration in an area of c.50.0m x 30.0m, aligned ne/sw, and tailing off towards field limits in all directions. During 1978 and 1979 the field has been under root crops and is planted for same crop in 1980. From march 1978 to march 1979, the following have been picked up on surface:- 17 scrapers and possible scrapers 4 cores or possible 23 blades and microliths 54 flakes, part of flakes or blades - some utilised 21lbs chips and broken flakes - mostly unutilised 23 lumps of flint 1 smoothing pebble? 1 sling stone? 1 small sherd of iron age pottery? quantity of 19c-20c pottery sherds lumps of slag found sporadically all over field some of flakes have a very white patina. Material seems to be mainly pebble flint (worksheet). Sketch of distribution on worksheet.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

QUINNELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1356.

1 sherd of middle/late iron age pot recovered during field walking. Other pottery found but no information about other non-ceramics and other ceramics. Now in torquay museum (quinnell).

Keene, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2098.

Also 3 arrowheads - 2 are leaf-shaped and 1 is broken barbed and tanged type (keene).

GALLANT, LUXTON + COLLMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV291086.

Found on the surface and in ploughsoil of a field. This field lies in a shallow valley running east - west. The main concentration was in an area 50 x 30m, and tailed off towards the field limits in each direction. The majority of flints were picked up in 1978-9, and a lesser number in each successive year (gallant, luxton + collman).

Des=worksheet/sketch.

Gallant, l. + luxton, n. + collman, m. /pdas/43(1985)30/ancient fields on the south devon limestone plateau.

Turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of land adjacent to st. Mary's church, kingskerswell/(1991)1/(emafu report 91.42).

Des=keene, b. /arrowheads from prehistoric devon/()[42]/ms in smr.

Des=quinnell, h. /later prehistoric pottery survey/(1998)dbid:2719/in smr.

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of the Whilborough Common and Kerswell Down Area, Kingskerswell, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV344573.

Other details: Figure 2, site 3.